Reverra Privacy Policy

Introduction

Reverra Skin Care Centre Ltd. (Reverra Skin Care Centre in this policy) has policies and procedures dealing with the protection of privacy. Any questions can be directed to our Privacy Officer, Crystal Armstrong at 780-450-7265.

Protecting privacy is important to our organization and our employees play an important role in protecting personal information. Our employees are required to adhere to this policy and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

In order to provide our customers with Medical Spa services, we require certain personal information about our customers. We collect the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Home address and phone number;
  3. Credit card number.
  4. Email address

This personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  1. To process your order.
  2. To add you to our mailing list, which also includes electronic mail to your Email address.
  3. To inform you of proprietary events and features.
  4. To confirm your appointments and forward document consents required for treatment.
  5. To ensure proper phone etiquette and clear communication to phone & in-house clients.

We only collect personal information directly from you unless we have your consent to collect personal information about you from some other source, or are required or permitted by law to collect your personal information without your consent.

Please note: Incoming telephone calls may be monitored and recorded to ensure quality customer service and may be reviewed in-house for quality assurance purposes.

Specifically for use of your email address, you’re providing it to us constitutes consent to our sending you any electronic communication which would otherwise be prohibited under federal legislation known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). If you “friend” us on social media such as Facebook or Twitter; your doing so is consent to our doing likewise with respect to you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. If we need to use your personal information for any other purpose we will contact you and obtain your consent prior to that use.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent to do so, or where Provincial or Federal privacy legislation requires or permits us to make such disclosures in limited circumstances (such as in emergency situations) or we are required to do so by other laws.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. However, if you do so it may affect your ability to complete bookings and or stay informed of in-house events, expirations and features. By providing us with the personal information we request (as outlined above), we can ensure proper handling of your incoming communications, more efficient use of your time with regard to booking and processing and ensure the customer service experience. If you wish to withdraw your consent, or have any questions about withdrawing your consent, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

Business contact information is not protected by this policy. This type of information is considered personal information and so can be collected, used and disclosed without consent. Business contact information includes things like your name, business address, business phone number and business email address when acting as a representative employer.

Consent

In most cases you consent to us collecting and using your personal information for the purposes outlined above by simply agreeing to provide us with your personal information. However, there may be cases where we will want to get your explicit consent to disclose your information, including when your personal information will be disclosed to a Specialist or Doctor.

Storing your Personal Information

We only keep you personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outline above. Recorded incoming telephone calls are retained for 2 weeks, after which they are erased from our records. Only the Office Manager has access to the recorded calls in order to review handling, call times and quality assurance experiences. Electronic communications, however, are not regularly deleted nor otherwise eliminated from storage.

We have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal information and when we no longer need your information, it will be destroyed if reasonably possible. We try to keep your personal information as accurate as possible and you can assist us by providing us with updated information when necessary. Your information can be updated by contacting: Marty Appleby – Administrative Manager at: 780-784-0039.

If you send us an email message or an electronic communication using social media such as Facebook or Twitter, which includes personal information, we may use that information to respond to your inquiry. But electronic communications are not necessarily secure against interception, so you should not send these if you are concerned about that possibility or you are satisfied that your method is encrypted or is otherwise sufficiently secure.

Access

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can access your personal information by making a request to our Privacy Officer. The Officer will provide you with the necessary forms and assistance to make your request. If you believe that some of your personal information is incorrect, you can ask that the information be corrected. We may charge you for the costs of responding to an access request. If we decide that a charge is appropriate we will provide you with a written estimate prior to incurring the charge. Any concerns with the estimated charge should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Accountability

Although we use our best efforts to protect your privacy, if you have any concerns please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We hope that the Officer will be able to resolve any problems that you have however, if your concerns are not resolved, the Officer can provide you with information on making a formal request.

Featured Treatments

advertisement advertisement advertisement