Privacy Policy / Terms of Service

Introduction

Reverra Skin Care Centre Ltd. (Reverra Skin Care Centre in this policy) has policies and procedures dealing with the protection of privacy. Any questions can be directed to our Privacy Officer, Crystal Armstrong at 780-450-7265.

Protecting privacy is important to our organization and our employees play an important role in protecting personal information. Our employees are required to adhere to this policy and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

In order to provide our customers with Medical Spa services, we require certain personal information about our customers. We collect the following information:

Name
Home address and phone number;
Credit card number.
Email address

This personal information is collected for the following purposes:

To process your order.
To add you to our mailing list, which also includes electronic mail to your Email address.
To inform you of proprietary events and features.
To confirm your appointments and forward document consents required for treatment.
To ensure proper phone etiquette and clear communication to phone & in-house clients.

We only collect personal information directly from you unless we have your consent to collect personal information about you from some other source, or are required or permitted by law to collect your personal information without your consent.

Please note: Incoming telephone calls may be monitored and recorded to ensure quality customer service and may be reviewed in-house for quality assurance purposes.

Specifically for use of your email address, you’re providing it to us constitutes consent to our sending you any electronic communication which would otherwise be prohibited under federal legislation known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). If you “friend” us on social media such as Facebook or Twitter; your doing so is consent to our doing likewise with respect to you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. If we need to use your personal information for any other purpose we will contact you and obtain your consent prior to that use.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent to do so, or where Provincial or Federal privacy legislation requires or permits us to make such disclosures in limited circumstances (such as in emergency situations) or we are required to do so by other laws.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. However, if you do so it may affect your ability to complete bookings and or stay informed of in-house events, expirations and features. By providing us with the personal information we request (as outlined above), we can ensure proper handling of your incoming communications, more efficient use of your time with regard to booking and processing and ensure the customer service experience. If you wish to withdraw your consent, or have any questions about withdrawing your consent, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

Business contact information is not protected by this policy. This type of information is considered personal information and so can be collected, used and disclosed without consent. Business contact information includes things like your name, business address, business phone number and business email address when acting as a representative employer.

Consent

In most cases you consent to us collecting and using your personal information for the purposes outlined above by simply agreeing to provide us with your personal information. However, there may be cases where we will want to get your explicit consent to disclose your information, including when your personal information will be disclosed to a Specialist or Doctor.

Storing your Personal Information

We only keep you personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outline above. Recorded incoming telephone calls are retained for 2 weeks, after which they are erased from our records. Only the Office Manager has access to the recorded calls in order to review handling, call times and quality assurance experiences. Electronic communications, however, are not regularly deleted nor otherwise eliminated from storage.

We have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal information and when we no longer need your information, it will be destroyed if reasonably possible. We try to keep your personal information as accurate as possible and you can assist us by providing us with updated information when necessary. Your information can be updated by contacting: Marty Appleby – Administrative Manager at: 780-784-0039.

If you send us an email message or an electronic communication using social media such as Facebook or Twitter, which includes personal information, we may use that information to respond to your inquiry. But electronic communications are not necessarily secure against interception, so you should not send these if you are concerned about that possibility or you are satisfied that your method is encrypted or is otherwise sufficiently secure.

Access

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can access your personal information by making a request to our Privacy Officer. The Officer will provide you with the necessary forms and assistance to make your request. If you believe that some of your personal information is incorrect, you can ask that the information be corrected. We may charge you for the costs of responding to an access request. If we decide that a charge is appropriate we will provide you with a written estimate prior to incurring the charge. Any concerns with the estimated charge should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Accountability

Although we use our best efforts to protect your privacy, if you have any concerns please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We hope that the Officer will be able to resolve any problems that you have however, if your concerns are not resolved, the Officer can provide you with information on making a formal request.

Information Collected

When entering information or filling out forms on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We do keep track of user visits using standard web server traffic logs for our own internal statistics gathering processes. Our Website’s operating system automatically records some general, non-personal information about your Web visit, such as:

  • The domain of the Internet Service Provider and the IP address of the computer used to access this site;
  • The type of Web browser and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site;
  • The date and time of the visit to this Website; and,
  • The URLs of the various webpages which are visited on this site. 
This tracking system does NOT record personal information about individuals. We may collect personal information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

We use non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors, or for the purposes of advertising and marketing. We may also disclose an aggregated 
summary of the above information to third parties such as sponsors, advertisers, and our auditors. A user’s information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those set out herein.

Use of Cookies

We may also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember that you have visited in the past so that we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since different browsers handle this differently, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We have implemented the following:

  • Google AdWords and Facebook Remarketing
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • ActiveDEMAND marketing automation

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Our website uses Google AdWords and ActiveDEMAND remarketing services to advertise on third party websites — including Google — to previous visitors to our website. This includes advertisements on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.
Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a visitor’s past visit to our website. Any data logged will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, and Google and ActiveDEMAND’s privacy policy.

For more information on the third party vendors collection and safe use of data, please visit the following:

Google

ActiveDEMAND

Opting-out

We respect your right to privacy and your decision to choose whether or not to share your information. You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Disclosure of Personal Information

General – Reverra Skin Care Centre may: 


  1. Disclose information or data collected by or on its behalf including personally identifying information about you if its believes, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process, to enforce the Terms of Use, to protect itself, Reverra Skin Care Centre Website users, or others. In the event information is required to be disclosed to comply with the law or legal process, any information collected for the purposes of such law or legal process will be destroyed according to provincial and federal guidelines; and
  2. disclose to or permit contractors access to information or data collected by or on its behalf including personally identifying information about you if it believes in good faith, that such disclosure or access is necessary to permit those contractors (including vendors or suppliers that provide Reverra Skin Care Centre with technology, services, and/or Content for the operation and maintenance of the Reverra Skin Care Centre Websites) to provide products or services to Reverra Skin Care Centre . Access to your personally identifiable information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for the Reverra Skin Care Centre . We also contractually require that contractors firstly protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and secondly not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than providing Reverra Skin Care Centre with products and services or as required by law.

Subject to the foregoing Reverra Skin Care Centre will use and disclose the following categories of information and data only as permitted pursuant to the following terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

E-mail – When you provide your email or send email to any of the Reverra Skin Care Centre Websites, Reverra Skin Care Centre will not disclose your e-mail address to individuals outside of the Reverra Skin Care Centre . Email addresses will only be used by Reverra Skin Care Centre to respond to your requests for information or if you register for Subscribed Content, to send you the type of information you have requested.

Registration Data – Registration Data is used by Reverra Skin Care Centre Websites to identify you and your contributions to the system and to provide you with updated information from the Reverra Skin Care Centre Websites, including Subscribed Content updates, invitations, and service information.

Non-Personal Identifying Information – Reverra Skin Care Centre may disclose to third parties aggregate information from registration or other collected information regarding the Reverra Skin Care Centre Websites including registered users, provided that such information will not include personal identifying information about you except if authorized by you.

External Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Reverra Skin Care Centre , are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Signing up to our Newsletter

If you sign up for our newsletter, you consent to receiving a monthly email with content on Skin Care and Dermatology news, and other Reverra Skin Care Centre related articles. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” found at the footer of every email.

Privacy policy and changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change as we, Reverra Skin Care Centre , continue to modify and improve our
practices and policies in order to serve the privacy interests of our users.

Further questions or concerns

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Home


211, 5540 Windermere Blvd. NW Edmonton, Alberta T6W2Z8 Canada
info@reverra.ca
Last Edited on 2017-08-30

Featured Treatments

advertisement advertisement